?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Drama-Rama . . . and Hunch Bets! - Sauce1977 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Sauce1977

[ Userinfo | Sauce1977 Userinfo ]
[ Archive | Sauce1977 Archive ]

Drama-Rama . . . and Hunch Bets! [May. 17th, 2005|03:37 pm]
Sauce1977


found_objects just featured a new post guaranteed to hit the top of the comment charts.

Nothing on the internet is "safe" for work. You've been warned.

In case of delete, direct image link #1

In case of delete, direct image link #2

For other users who are also members of found_objects for more than a couple months, you might recall the long history of posts-as-gasoline. Comment-flames are nothing new to the group.

For those not familiar, think of any group that gets larger than 1000. Usually, daily-drama happens.

Okay, now time for the hunches.

Poll #495699 Hunch-Bets. Pure Pride at Stake.

While this post lasts (never know when deletion happens)

150 comments
0(0.0%)
200 comments
2(18.2%)
250 comments
2(18.2%)
300 + comments
2(18.2%)
Aw hell. Deleted.
5(45.5%)


Regardless, I think it's an interesting "found object."


This Just In . . .

Around 5:40 PM today, Eastern Standard Time, it was deleted.


linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: pierce
2005-05-17 08:45 pm (UTC)
K-rist!
gad, what a post.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2005-05-17 09:01 pm (UTC)
I know!

I mean, to me, it's an interesting 'found object,' regardless of the obvious political nature which will, like all taboo subjects, beg for flames.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pierce
2005-05-17 09:04 pm (UTC)
i don't think it will be there for long.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2005-05-17 09:12 pm (UTC)
That was my hunch.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lordjunon
2005-05-18 01:28 am (UTC)
i looked at those while eating my ravoli.. that is wrong.
Chris
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2005-05-18 05:21 am (UTC)
I warned you man!

Hopefully that ravioli went down okay.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2005-05-17 09:43 pm (UTC)
Yep. It's gone now.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherface
2005-05-18 01:15 am (UTC)
*eyetwitch* Why the fuck did you post it?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2005-05-18 05:21 am (UTC)
Post what?

I posted about it for the purpose of taking bets on the outcome.

My internet's been barely up for 15 minutes every 2 hours today, even right now. I'll probably respond more in the afternoon after the tech fixes the problem . . . very low connectivity.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: renazle_dazzle
2005-05-18 04:39 am (UTC)
I got to it when it was deleted already.
I love how drama always stirs up in that community.
And I bet all the pro-lifers and pro-choicers were at eachothers throat.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2005-05-18 05:18 am (UTC)
Those direct links to the images were the ones posted in the community.

Yeah, the 'found object' itself is pretty gross, and yeah, it's certainly offensive, but unless the person intended to cause drama (which by the comments in that post was not the case), then there wasn't a big reason to get the underwear in a bunch.

Yet, like politics, religion, and the other hot topics, people went crazy, as usual. It nailed down at least 150 comments in around 1 hour's time up until it was killed around 5:40 PM, EST.

Christ, it was fantastic to see them go crazy. They were like usual . . . a large chunk of "WTFOMGBBQ LJ-CUT THAT SHIT" and "OMG THAT IS DISGUSTING."

Yeah, the user left one image in front of the cut.

I'm not really addicted to the drama . . . I'm more amused by the small instances of individuals who really get hot under the collar. That shit is gold.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: renazle_dazzle
2005-05-18 09:06 am (UTC)
I laugh at drama. I also love going to ljdrama.org.
I don't like drama in my life, but internet shit is highly ammusing.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2005-05-18 02:27 pm (UTC)
I go once in a while to the ljdrama.org . . . some of the stuff they report borders on inside jokes . . .

I'm totally with ya on lack of personal life-drama. I've had my fill!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: firewench
2005-05-19 02:17 am (UTC)
Out here in L.A., you occasionally see these, um.. moving billboards? The look like they're attached to a bobtail and about 2 ft wide and as long as say, a big ass container thing that a semi hauls. They will advertise Disneyland or whatever, but sometimes... SOMETIMES.. you see those abortion things driving along side you on the freeway. I'm all for the first amendment, but... holy crap. Instances like that, pro-life/pro-choice/whatever, I just think there should be some kinda limit on what you expose the general public to. Kids suckin' down juice boxes in the back of soccer vans don't need to see that stuff.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2005-05-19 02:28 am (UTC)

General Population: Chain-Reactionary

After a while, the limits of every 'freedom' are tested.

The first reaction is to curtail the 'freedom' to resemble a 'prison.'

The second reaction often returns fire with farther bounds than the originally-crossed fine-line.

Upon the line, two sides congregate.

I miss LA. I don't miss the transvestite hookers on Santa Monica, but I do miss the atmosphere.

It is, however, a difficult place to raise children.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: firewench
2005-05-19 02:32 am (UTC)

Re: General Population: Chain-Reactionary

Ehhh.. I hang out with dragqueens on Thursday nights, so I can't talk smack about TV hookers. LOL

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2005-05-19 02:41 am (UTC)

Re: General Population: Chain-Reactionary

Ain't nothin' wrong with 'em . . . most of the town is generally laid back, which is nice.

It's the crazies that start screaming at odd hours . . . that's the unnerving part.

A lot of people seem to 'talk' to themselves . . . you have the earpiece cell-phoners, and they almost blend seamlessly with the guided-by-voices folks . . . sometimes, however, that screaming at strange hours can get to almost anyone.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)