?

Log in

No account? Create an account
LOL, HAXPWNT. - Sauce1977 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Sauce1977

[ Userinfo | Sauce1977 Userinfo ]
[ Archive | Sauce1977 Archive ]

LOL, HAXPWNT. [Jun. 1st, 2006|02:45 am]
Sauce1977
[Tags|, , , ]
[Current Location |Detroit, MI, USA]
[In the Moment |23 Skidoo]
[Special Music |Danger Doom - Sofa King]



These links were sent to me by Brad.

UK Slim Shady - "My Name Is" blog - link



From the blog:



Hello. My name is Amir Massoud Tofangsazan and i live in Barnet. I'm 19 but pretend to be a lot older and like to pretend that I'm a big businessman when I'm not actually that clever. on 29th November 2005 I sold a laptop on eBay.

...

Although the buyer paid the £375 total within a few days, it took me nearly two months before i bothered to post the laptop. What the buyer didn't know was that it differed slightly from its description on ebay. Rather than having 2Gb of RAM, it only had 512Mb. It also didnt have a DVD-RW as described. Perhaps most importantly of all, the laptop didn't actually work! haha genius! Selling a 'working' laptop that doesn't work! Despite polite requests from the seller, I denied anything was wrong and refused to refund his money, then i agreed to but of course didn't. Then I claimed to have moved to Dubai and hoped he'd forget about it.

But he didn't forget about it. He took the hard disk out and behold! one laptop crammed with pictures that I really should have deleted before trying to sell it!




The information posted was found using a recovery program on the laptop's hard drive.

In the blog, a sordid batch of images, including porn, plus personal information, is divulged by the blogger about the person who sold him the laptop.

The person who blogged the information is the one who bought the shady laptop off eBay from Amir.


Police investigate angry eBayer's revenge site - link



Police investigate angry eBayer's revenge site



By Chris Williams

Published Wednesday 31st May 2006 14:52 GMT

Police are investigating a disgruntled eBayer who took online revenge after finding a laptop he paid £375 which, he said, did not work.

The buyer recovered the hard drive from the malfunctioning notebook, finding it full of personal details, allegedly including access to email accounts, 90 voyeuristic leg shots taken on the London Underground and gay porn. He posted the material on a website, naming and shaming Barnet 19-year-old Amir Tofangsazan as the seller.

Clearly, someone doesn't see the funny side. A Scotland Yard spokeswoman said Barnet police are investigating a complaint made on 29 May at Fulham police station regarding improper use of a public electronic communications network. She added: "The allegation follows from a civil dispute. No arrests have been made and inquiries continue."

At time of writing the site had clocked up almost 950,000 hits. A dismayed Amir told the Daily Mail the website had made his life a "living hell", and that his family had received threats. He said: "The laptop wasn't even broken. It was in working order. The last few days have been a nightmare, some of my friends have seen it and my father is very angry."

Amir said he had not received any "polite requests" for a refund. On his revenge site the buyer counters: "This site is 100 per cent genuine, I swear I'm not making anything up."

Amir told the Daily Mail: "I will obviously be trying to get the website taken down as soon as possible." In the meantime, the site is available here (http://www.amirtofangsazan.blogspot.com/). ®




Imagine if you legitimately sold your computer to a stranger, and this happened to you.

There are a number of programs out there which can wipe your hard drive so that information cannot be recovered. Also, another option would be to rid yourself of any question over file recovery by swapping your old hard drive out with a new hard drive.



Cunning Plan Not Thought All the Way Through . . .



linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: holzerhedrpca
2006-06-01 10:51 pm (UTC)
That is the greatest gif in the history of gifs.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2006-06-02 02:48 am (UTC)
It's very repeatable, and for economy, when these situations arise with posts, I plan on recycling it. ;D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: prophecy03
2006-06-02 05:41 am (UTC)
Well, youre magnificent use of Mario caps made me love this post. Classic shit.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2006-06-02 06:08 am (UTC)
I got this image somewhere on the internet, and I have absolutely no memory of where I got it.

It was great because everyone knows about Mario Brothers . . . most everyone, that is. It's like Star Wars for video games.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: wlee
2006-06-02 03:06 pm (UTC)
lol, poor mario

He always seems to get stuck in the worst situations....

Which reminds me where is my old NES?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2006-06-02 04:26 pm (UTC)
There's gotta be a good NES emulator online.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: acid_burn_007
2006-06-03 12:38 am (UTC)
omg! The question mark suit guy! I miss his cracked out commercials late at night!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2006-06-03 01:17 am (UTC)
Lesko, yeah, he's a good one.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)