?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Bernie Mac (1957 - 2008) - Sauce1977 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Sauce1977

[ Userinfo | Sauce1977 Userinfo ]
[ Archive | Sauce1977 Archive ]

Bernie Mac (1957 - 2008) [Aug. 9th, 2008|03:30 pm]
Sauce1977
[Tags|, , , , ]
[Special Music |http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M9FaHXIhX_4 (Bernie Mac's MFer)]


"When you're listening to one of our conversations you might hear the word MOTHER FUCKER about 32 times. Don't be afraid of the word MOTHER FUCKER... Imma break it down to ya... If you're out there this afternoon and you see like 3 or 4 brothers talkin', you might hear a conversation and it goes like this: You seen that MOTHER FUCKIN' Bobby? That MOTHER FUCKER owes me $35 MOTHER FUCKEN dollars! He told me he gone pay my MOTHER FUCKEN money last MOTHER FUCKEN week. I aint seen this MOTHER FUCKER yet. I called the MOTHER FUCKER fo' MOTHER FUCKEN times... but the MOTHER FUCKER wont call me back. I called his MOTHER FUCKEN momma the other MOTHER FUCKEN day... she gonna play like the MOTHER FUCKER wasn't there. I started to cuss her MOTHER FUCKEN ass out, but I don't want no MOTHER FUCKEN trouble. But I'll tell ya one MOTHER FUCKEN thang... the next time I see this MOTHER FUCKER... and he don't have my MOTHER FUCKEN money... I'm gonna bust - his - MOTHER FUCKEN head! And I'm OUT this MOTHA FUCKA!" - Bernie Mac, The Original Kings of Comedy


Here's lookin' at you!


Bernie died from a combination of pneumonia and sarcoidosis, a immune system disorder. He was 50 years old. Rest in peace, Bernie. You were a good guy.
linkReply

Comments:
From: imaassspankme
2008-08-09 07:58 pm (UTC)
Wow...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2008-08-09 08:00 pm (UTC)
Motherfuckin' wow is right, motherfucker! (caught me by surprise too)

Edited at 2008-08-09 08:00 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: imaassspankme
2008-08-09 08:03 pm (UTC)
He just never struck me as the type of man who would die. At least not this early. He always seemed too stubborn. I don't know. I always pictured him as an 80 year old still shocking people with his bluntness.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2008-08-09 08:06 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I figured he'd stick around a long while, like Redd Foxx.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: holzerhedrpca
2008-08-09 08:16 pm (UTC)
I woke up to find that out. Needless to say, my day didn't start out well.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2008-08-09 08:21 pm (UTC)
Yeah.

I know there's more than a few that may be asking, "how come this didn't happen to Mencia?"

My response would be, "someone has to inspire new comics to do better!"
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: imaassspankme
2008-08-09 09:02 pm (UTC)
There's plenty of good new comics. Mencia isn't one of them. He's probably the most unfunny person on TV with his own show. And that's including Jimmy Kimmel.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2008-08-09 09:20 pm (UTC)

Other comedians.

Talk show - tough gig, they have to do that shit every weekday, every week, every month, every year longer than the usual comedian. Jimmy Kimmel, I don't mind, he nails some shit every once in a while. I mean, he doesn't get under my skin, and he has decent shit sometimes like "Fucking Matt Damon" / "Fucking Ben Affleck" stuff from earlier this year. Ditto David Letterman and Conan O'Brien.

Leno, meh.

I was watching every once in a while the "Last Comic Standing" on NBC, which happened to fall earlier than "Fear Itself," which is a really hit-or-miss anthology series. The comic I liked was Iliza Shlesinger. I think she ended up as the winner of that show.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: imaassspankme
2008-08-09 09:39 pm (UTC)

Re: Other comedians.

I don't know. Conan O'brien does the same shit as Kimmel and he never fails to make me laugh. That man is as silly as they come. Leno is stupid. Even when his writers give him good jokes, he fails to deliver them properly. David Letterman is kind of funny, but he's too much of a prick for me to ever bother watching his show. Stephen Colbert is lights out funny on his show. And Jon Stuart does a good job as well. Then there's Carson Daly who I haven't exactly watched enough to have a fair opinion of, but regardless of how funny he is, his show blows.

My favorite comedians are probably Steven Wright, Demetri Martin, Dave Chappelle, Mitch Hedberg, and Daniel Tosh. I'm sure I'm forgetting a few, but you get the idea.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2008-08-09 09:44 pm (UTC)

Re: Other comedians.

Political jokes I don't find extremely humorous, but I enjoy Lewis Black more than Colbert. The whole politi-joke bit, if centered on elected officials, tends to turn me off. Those officials are fucking with our lives, and I don't find their mistakes funny in the slightest.

Take my city's mayor, for example. I fucking hate that guy. A joke wouldn't make it better. I guess I'm too srs bsnss about life in that sense, maybe. I might have to work on that.

Wright is the fucking pwnz. Chappelle was great. Yeah.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2008-08-09 11:29 pm (UTC)
Yeah, he wasn't in that 70s-90s age range.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fsfwannabe
2008-08-10 04:17 pm (UTC)
Actually, the sarcoidosis was alluded to when he retired a couple of years ago.

Rather sad because he was pretty much an all-around awesome guy by all accounts.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lordjunon
2008-08-10 05:05 am (UTC)
he was hilarious. Shame all the good people seem to die all too young
Chris
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2008-08-10 05:06 am (UTC)
You up for a new fantasy football season, comrade?

Other Chris
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lordjunon
2008-08-10 05:24 am (UTC)
always man.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2008-08-10 05:26 am (UTC)
\m/
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gjenkins05
2008-08-10 08:15 pm (UTC)
Holy shit.

I knew he had been in the hospital, but damn, that sucks. :(
(Reply) (Thread)