?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Phone Insurance Sometimes Pays. - Sauce1977 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Sauce1977

[ Userinfo | Sauce1977 Userinfo ]
[ Archive | Sauce1977 Archive ]

Phone Insurance Sometimes Pays. [Apr. 7th, 2004|09:35 am]
Sauce1977
[In the Moment |lethargiclethargic]

Now, I can rest easier.

I lost my cell phone on the night I went out on the town with Brad and Eric.

Sometime between the time I arrived in Venice, and the time I drove from Brad and Eric's apartment, my phone fell out of my possession.

It could have been during the long sprint I did down the beach to take a whiz. Or, it could have been left on my car when I gathered my stuff for the beach.

All I knew was, after calling Brad, his search turned up no phone left at his place.



That night, I called Verizon to suspend the account.

The estimated minutes on the phone sounded about right, so I wasn't too concerned.

Verizon mentioned that I had insurance on my cell phone for this very sort of situation.

Since I am a somewhat honest person, I asked the rep if I can make a claim if the phone was lost. She assured me that a claim could be made, even if the phone was lost at the expense of my stupidity.

The claim involved a 50 dollar deductible, which didn't seem outrageous, considering the shitty phone was actually more expensive than 50 dollars.

I gave the claim a couple of days, just to be safe. I also checked through my friends to see if I could get a phone for a cheaper price, which turned up negative.

So, I made the call today. The rep who started the process confirmed what I'd been told by the Verizon rep. I gave them all that I had so far in terms of information, and they gave me a claim number to take with me for the next step.

I had to get a police report from one of the city's departments in order to validate the claim. I went to the station on Wilcox, the Hollywood station.

After they heard my story, they told me I'd need a bill or insurance copy to start the police claim report. Seeing as I had neither, they smiled and invited me on my way.

I can see from their cop perspective. They can't just have one's honor, or word, on the situation. After all, they're usually dispatched daily to log reports on people who turn up dead. Usually, no one's around to claim the responsibility for the lead in the corpse's head.

Being stymied, I walked out and noticed a Bail Bond station on the other side of the street. Next to the station was a pay phone. Being a resident of Los Angeles, I have a number of quarters on hand, for these very moments, and for street meter parking.

I called up the insurance company and reported my stonewall with the po-po. The rep, Len, assured me that the attempt was just fine. He needed the cop's name with whom I spoke, and he needed the phone number of the police station.

After giving him the information on the station and the cop, Len approved my claim. I read him my credit card from the land line pay phone, and I was on my way.

The company even arranges for overnight delivery, if you can imagine.

I'll get the same shitty Kyocera model, but hopefully, this one won't have a loose battery mount that disconnects half of my phone calls.

Uuuurp-date: 4-08-04 - received phone at noon-oh-two Pacific Time. Read quick-start list, advising to plug in phone and leave alone for 12 hours. Will be ready for use after mid-nite. And a sack of fries. And, I love my new shitty phone. Shit, I ate more pizza.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: fruitpunch76
2004-04-07 12:01 pm (UTC)

Whee!!!!

That's wonderful to hear honey!!!! Too bad you can't get a new phone. That's on my To Do List before I come see you. LG is bad bad bad!

My doctor's appointment was interesting today....I'll tell you more when I call you on the way to your mommie's to go watch your FAVORITE sport!

Hee hee
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-04-07 09:24 pm (UTC)

Re: Whee!!!!

Thanks for the phone calls!

And you know better than to antagonize me with Red Wings. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: acid_burn_007
2004-04-07 02:15 pm (UTC)
I hate cell phones. And yet I use them all the time. Sorry to hear about losing it. If it's any consolation, I have the shitty little Nokia.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-04-07 07:40 pm (UTC)
I'd like to get a flip-phone style at some point.

The one model I currently am in contract has an open face plate. I'm constantly calling China by accident.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: acid_burn_007
2004-04-08 11:20 am (UTC)
lol...Have you ever called your own voicemail? I've done that before while in the car...and let me tell you hearing myself have a screaming match with Drowning Pool was pretty funny...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-04-08 11:22 am (UTC)
The most annoying accident that I do in particular is having the open face . . . with the accidental pocket-squeezing, followed by the button-push, sending the re-dial to the last person I called, leaving 2-3 15 minute conversations of monologue of the interior sonic wonderland of my pocket and its contents.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: acid_burn_007
2004-04-08 04:13 pm (UTC)
And I'm sure your friends think it's fabulous. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-04-08 11:24 am (UTC)
Ha!

That's pretty good, catching yourself in shouting duet with a tune.

I taped myself playing guitar once, and I was screaming some attempt at lyrics to a power-chord riffage . . .

After thoroughly scaring my cat, and leading the neighbors to believe I was being stabbed to death, I replayed the tape, and never attempted it again . . . :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: acid_burn_007
2004-04-08 04:14 pm (UTC)
Very good. Lesson learned.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: freys
2004-04-07 04:52 pm (UTC)
Well, I haven't got one. But not that I need it, really. But this sucks. Sucks to lose anything, especially if it costs money. :( Hey, at least it was shitty. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-04-07 07:42 pm (UTC)
I'm hoping the replacement works better than the last model.

Surprisingly, this calamity was the least of the calamities in terms of upset feelings.

Crap happens. We gotta clean it up sometimes.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: anthrogeek
2004-04-07 06:06 pm (UTC)
YIKES! that sucks butt. =(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-04-07 07:43 pm (UTC)
It's okay.

I'm hoping that I lost it in a place where no one directly picked it up . . . the stored phone numbers won't do them much good. Plus, I didn't get any calls from anyone mentioning that they had some bum talking to them on my cell.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)