?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Behind Enemy Lines. - Sauce1977 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Sauce1977

[ Userinfo | Sauce1977 Userinfo ]
[ Archive | Sauce1977 Archive ]

Behind Enemy Lines. [Jun. 16th, 2004|12:35 am]
Sauce1977
[In the Moment |gratefulgrateful]


One of the nice features of Los Angeles . . .

The ability to go out and celebrate after the game.

This city is huge. The possibilities are seemingly endless.

We went to Mel's Diner.

This was the diner off of Hollywood where George Lucas used some shots for his film, American Graffiti.

I digested one of the big 10 oz. burgers, with some Mel's American fries.

Brad, Jim, and I chatted and enjoyed ourselves.

Of the experience of Los Angeles . . . it is nice to be able to walk the streets with a Pistons hat.

Nobody cares . . . that's the beauty.

If I wore a Lakers hat in Detroit . . . well, that's a different story.

You can't do something like I am doing back home. In Detroit, you can't do it without the expectation of hearing a little razzin.'
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: gjenkins05
2004-06-16 01:23 am (UTC)
Yeah, LA is mostly transplants anyway, so no one cares LOL.

It is nice to be able to do it though.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-06-16 01:49 am (UTC)
Even Jack Nicholson is from somewhere else.

The amazing part of the Hollywood engine . . . if you look at some of the major icons in the production of Hollywood film . . .

There are more than a few actors, writers, directors, and producers who originated from not just parts elsewhere . . .

Many important Hollywood folks, Bruckheimer, Coppola . . . the beginning was Michigan.

Without the mitten, we wouldn't have the Evil Dead trilogy. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kerrykate
2004-06-16 01:34 am (UTC)
hey smiley! nice photo ;) Glad your having fun here in LA.. I know I am.. who knew?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-06-16 01:50 am (UTC)
This town is wonderful . . .

Hopefully, we will not slide into the sea!

That Baja coast earthquake and the Laker collapse remind us . . . we're on shaky ground. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kerrykate
2004-06-16 01:59 am (UTC)
I hoping to move to the hills when our lease is up.. Im a bit nervous too. Alot of it is Maynards fault.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-06-16 02:03 am (UTC)
Maynard? You'll have to forgive my confusion.

The hills look nice . . . well, everywhere here looks nice. :D

I like living right in the heart of an area. I lived very close to downtown Detroit back home . . . I very much am a city person.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kerrykate
2004-06-16 02:21 am (UTC)
Sorry Maynard from Tool.. The Ænema song
http://www.lyricsdir.com/t/tool/andaelignema.php

Its been strang for me.. I m used to living out in the middle of nowhere..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-06-16 05:17 pm (UTC)
Hahahhaa, 'Arizona Bay.'

I remember that song. :D

The times where I've spent my days out in the 'middle of nowhere' were fun, but they'd be fun for a very limited amount of time.

I'm used to having a 24-hour diner, 24-hour party store, 24-hour supermarket, all within short distance.

I'm not too concerned about L Ron Hubbard and his start-up business religion. Nor am I very concerned with our eventual slip into the sea.

If it's meant to be, then it was the will of the colossal to put us there.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mostlie_sunnie
2004-06-16 06:05 am (UTC)
It's nice to see a picture where you're actually *smiling*!!! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-06-16 04:49 pm (UTC)
My friend Brad brought over his really good camera.

Yes, we took some photos.

Brad the developer shall eventually send me the images.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: stitchn
2004-06-16 07:15 am (UTC)
:0) love that smile!! congrats on the pistons' win! have fun rubbin' it in if you CAN find anyone who cares!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-06-16 04:50 pm (UTC)
I'm about to check the local web pages for sporting material.

People like my smile, so I try to do that as much as possible.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-06-16 04:55 pm (UTC)

Haha, go sports!

I like that one. :D

It's very hard to be from Detroit and not really get into sports.

I played a few as a kid . . . little league, playground hoops, touch football during recess.

We had this one English classroom poster which was a depiction of the word 'hyperbole' . . . it was a print of some artist's interpretation, which looked like the artist had taken a bunch of ecstasy . . .

The picture was rather crazy, so we named our recess championship touch football game "The Hyper Bowl" in honor of that crazy poster, to mirror the ultimate sporting event, the Super Bowl . . .

We would actually play seasons . . . Jim would keep track of the results . . . a game a day, every recess, with a season about a couple-three weeks in length . . .

Good times.

I have gone the way of the shuddering upon physical activity, but I'm starting to return to long walks and . . .

Well, Jim and I might find a basketball court in the near future. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sm0t
2004-06-16 10:27 am (UTC)
I wore a Broncos jersey at a Raiders game once. I got lots of shit for it, but not as much as the guy a couple of rows behind me. He was decked out entirely in Denver regalia, he even had a Broncos seat pad. That guy got all sorts of shit thrown at him, incuding a whole tray of nachos with cheese.

COngrats on the Pistons, it sure was sweet to watch.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-06-16 05:05 pm (UTC)
It was sweet in many ways.

I do love sports when they are great examples of competition.

In the history of sport, the Pistons championship is similar to the expectation against the result of the USA Olympic Hockey team at Lake Placid in 1980.

No one expected Detroit to win.

If football was covered here like the other sports, I'd like it. It's a great game . . .

I love basketball because of the universal ability to play . . . it's easy to go out and shoot hoops here in the US. There are ball courts everywhere . . .

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: pernod
2004-06-16 02:29 pm (UTC)
good deal.
i'm happy for them.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-06-16 05:06 pm (UTC)
I think a lot of folks are also happy for the Pistons.

The Lakers were a great team. The wheels came off the bus at the right time . . . just in time.

Such is the risk of funding a team of all-stars . . . it leaves little cap room for the bench players . . . you get what you pay for, but the Lakers didn't get enough, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: pernod
2004-06-16 05:11 pm (UTC)
yea, their bench had holes in it.
that's for sure.

when the main players got hurt,
that was it.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-06-16 05:19 pm (UTC)
Malone, Grant, Payton.

Those three pretty much cost them the series.

Shaq and Kobe came to play, every game.

Walton and Rush were too young. Serious lack of experience . . . not as raw as Darko though . . .

George and Fisher kept getting into foul trouble. That triangle offense needed to move that ball around, and they couldn't do it with Payton's pouting and fouls and bricks.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-06-16 05:07 pm (UTC)
I do my best to make Heidi happy.

Thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: girlyunderwear
2004-06-16 03:45 pm (UTC)
nice dimples
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-06-16 05:08 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, yeah I get that way with my wide smiles.

I'm also a fan of the 'sleep anywhere' sport.

Apparently, I'm amusing during slumber too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: girlyunderwear
2004-06-16 09:06 pm (UTC)
ahaha youre a candidate for "put something foul in his mouth while he sleeps"
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-06-16 09:37 pm (UTC)
Hahaha!

That is exactly why I try to surround myself with folks I really really trust.

If they put anything in my mouth, it's usually not going to be "foul." ;D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: renazle_dazzle
2004-06-18 07:29 am (UTC)

:^D

You look so incredibly happy! awwww.
I looked just as happy last night as I watched my Punky Brewster DVD. I felt 6 years old all over again.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-06-18 08:28 am (UTC)

Re: :^D

That is too cool, the Punky on Dee-Vee-Dee.

I passed through a Best Buy the other day . . . and I found a future slice of TV heaven.

"SCTV" was released on DVD.

For anyone not familiar, it is the Canadian comic-skit series before "Kids in the Hall."

"SCTV" is the show where John Candy, Eugene Levy, Catherine O'Hara, Rick Moranis, Dave Thomas, Martin Short, Joe Flaherty, and others starred.

Most noteably, of the "SCTV" alumni, Levy and O'Hara played an old folk band duo in A Mighty Wind. Moranis and Thomas were the McKenzie brothers, and the movie Strange Brew is one of my favorites.

I'm thinking of one "Punky" episode where her lil' blond-haired friend came over, dressed up in faux Rambo-ripped skin. Of that show, the old dude, the Air Bud prototype, and that blond-haired kid stick out in my mind.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: renazle_dazzle
2004-06-18 10:08 am (UTC)

Re: :^D

Her friend was Allen the dog was Brandon (such a suiting name LOL) Henry was the old man.


SCTV ROCKS!!! It's all about Ed Grimley!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-06-18 12:12 pm (UTC)

Re: :^D

I loved the Red Rooster character . . . I think it was played by Thomas.

He was the 'handyman' of the joint.

They had some TV show skit where Candy and maybe Levy were the scary movie hosts . . . they went with Red up in a shoestring-budget rocketship to fix the SCTV satellite in space . . . that was a precious, precious bunch of footage.

I'm also wondering if there are plans (maybe already released) for the series "Fridays."

That series had Larry David and Mike Richards, of later "Seinfeld" fame.

I forgot Grimley was on "SCTV" . . . also, I can picture Soleil Moon Frye saying "Allen" right now. Thanks for the refresher! :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)