?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Alferd Packer: The Musical aka Cannibal! The Musical (1993) - Sauce1977 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Sauce1977

[ Userinfo | Sauce1977 Userinfo ]
[ Archive | Sauce1977 Archive ]

Alferd Packer: The Musical aka Cannibal! The Musical (1993) [Jul. 7th, 2004|01:00 am]
Sauce1977
[In the Moment |hungryhungry]
[Special Music |"Let's build a snowman . . . "]


I enjoyed this film.

The introduction to Alferd Packer: The Musical made me wonder if the film would be a non-stop blood-bath. Actually, most of the film packs itself with pretty good comedy.

It's hard to describe Alferd Packer to people . . . if you've ever watched something by Trey Parker and Matt Stone, this film is very much their work. With dialogue so bizarre, how can one not laugh at the very low-budget but wonderful gem of a film.

The trivia adds to my amusement. :D

I have yet to do the commentary, but I look forward to it.

Let's Eat!

linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-07-07 01:17 am (UTC)
Ha!

I knew that was Trey Parker . . . I didn't know "Juan Schwartz" was the alias of Packer while on the lamb.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherface
2004-07-07 01:35 am (UTC)
Packer actually used the name John Swartze.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-07-07 01:37 am (UTC)
I forgot, you're the maintainer of the web thingy. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherface
2004-07-07 01:43 am (UTC)
Haha yeah. You can read all sorts of nifty information at the main site.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-07-07 01:46 am (UTC)
I've enjoyed Dian Bachar's work . . . wasn't his character's name . . . Choda Boy . . . from Orgazmo?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherface
2004-07-07 01:47 am (UTC)
Yup, that it was. I'd love to meet him, I'll bet he's my height haha.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-07-07 01:52 am (UTC)
Is he like Parker and Stone's long time friend, or how did they meet up with him?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherface
2004-07-07 01:53 am (UTC)
I believe they all went to college together.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-07-07 01:58 am (UTC)
Hey, off-topic . . . did you learn a language in high school?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherface
2004-07-07 01:59 am (UTC)
Not really. I took Spanish classes but didn't learn a whole hell of a lot, it didn't stick and I wasn't interested. I wish my school had offered German, that would've been great. My only choices were Spanish and French and my parents didn't want me learning French in L.A lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-07-07 02:01 am (UTC)
Did they show the film series "Destinos" in your classes?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherface
2004-07-07 02:02 am (UTC)
Nope. My classes didn't show movies.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-07-07 02:06 am (UTC)
Oh, man no wonder you weren't into it.

Our French classes had "French in Action" or whatever it was called. We had this character, Mireille, I think that was her name . . . this crazy no-bra-wearin' lady who helped us with her bouncy attitude . . . oh, and the language.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-07-07 02:07 am (UTC)
http://forums.televisionwithoutpity.com/index.php?showtopic=3115941&st=0 (mentions my series and the other language-based series)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherface
2004-07-07 02:08 am (UTC)
I wanted to learn French just so I could call people random words and they'd think I was swearing at them. The only French I know is what I learned from Eddie Izzard.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-07-07 02:10 am (UTC)
"Zut alors" roughly translates into "Damn that shit."

I found it funny as I was watching . . . the Indians were Japanese. The name for the tribe, from what I read, translates into Japanese, hahaha.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherface
2004-07-07 02:11 am (UTC)
"Can you tell me what tribe this is?"
"We are...*folds arms*...Indians!"
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-07-07 02:14 am (UTC)
Hahahah!

I like at the end of the DVD, the caption reads something like "This film shouldn't have been watched by children."
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherface
2004-07-07 02:16 am (UTC)
Due to the graphic nature of this film, it should not have been watched by small children.

lol Yeah, I love that too.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-07-07 02:25 am (UTC)
"The skies are blue, and all the leaves are green. The sun's as warm as a baked potato. I think I know precisely what I mean . . . when I say 'it's a shpadoinkle day!"

I'm getting pumped up to watch the commentary. :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sauce1977
2004-07-07 04:32 am (UTC)
The commentary . . .

It's fun to listen to Trey and friends get really drunk, but what was also waaaay better than degeneration by alcohol was the insight that they had really no good idea of what they were doing.

They knew, but they didn't know . . . awesome.
(Reply) (Thread)